BSU hosts event dedicated to March 31 - Day of Genocide
Baku State University (BSU) hosted an event dedicated to March 31 - the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Before the start of the official ceremony, participants honored the blessed memory of the victims of the genocide with a minute of silence. Then the documentary film "March 31 - Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis" by the Azerbaijan State Television was shown.
Addressing the event BSU Rector Elchin Babayev said the genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in 1918 was one of the tragic pages of Azerbaijan`s history.  Over 50,000 Azerbaijanis, including women, children and the elderly, were killed as a result of bloody crimes committed by Armenian armed groups in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Mughan, Lankaran, and Goychay cities and districts. He noted the state-level political evaluation of criminal acts of Armenians against the Azeri people was given only by the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev “On the genocide of Azerbaijanis” dated 26 March, 1998.
Member of the Milli Majlis Arzu Nagiyev, Press Adviser of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan Huseyn Altinalan, Professor of the Department of History of the Peoples of the Caucasus of BSU Gabil Aliyev, lecturer at the Faculty of International Relations and Economics of BSU Ulker Imamalieva, doctoral student of the Faculty of History Nargiz Kerimova also spoke at the event.