BSU hosts international scientific conference COIA- 2020
The 7th International Conference on Control and Optimization with Industrial Applications (COIA- 2020) kicked off online on 27 August 2020. The conference was organized by the Research Institute of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University (BSU) with the support of  the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The three-day conference aims to provide a platform to exchange of views between researchers and students, share good practices and discuss challenges with industry experts.
COIA-2020 covers topics such as “Management Theory”, “Optimization”, “Intelligent Systems”, “Interest Management”, “Network and Telecommunications”, “Numerical and Computational Methods”, “Mathematical Modeling and Simulation”, “Applications in Industry and Economics”, “Identification”, “Application of Optimization Procedures in Physical Problems”.
All aspects of management and optimization will be presented in plenary sessions by well-known scientists.
476 scientists and researchers from around the world have been registered on the website of the conference. The editorial office received some 300 articles, and after the review process, 256 articles were published in the conference proceedings. The conference is attended by representatives from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Ukraine, Russia, Iran, India, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Mexico, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Germany, Uzbekistan, Italy and Kuwait.