BSU hosts Republic Scientific Conference on Social Development
A Republic Scientific Conference on the theme 'Paths of Planning and Forecasting Social Development in New Geopolitical Conditions' was held at Baku State University (BSU), organized by the Faculty of Social Sciences and Psychology.
Rovshan Javadov, Dean of the Faculty, Gyzylgyul Abbasova, Deputy Dean for Research at the Faculty, Nazaket Kerimova, Deputy Dean for Social Affairs and Student Affairs, Kamala Panakhova, Head of the Philosophy Department, Uzeyir Shafiyev, Head of the Social Work Department delivered presentations at the event.
Dean of the Faculty Rovshan Javadov made presentation titled "The Essence and Manifestations of Different Approaches to the Issue of Western Azerbaijan in World Politics." Rovshan Javadov condemned the injustice committed against Western Azerbaijanis and deemed it crucial to demand from international organizations the conditions for the return of Azerbaijanis who were expelled from Armenian territory.