BSU hosts Republican conference dedicated to 115th anniversary of Mir Jalal Pashayev
Baku State University (BSU) has hosted a Republican scientific conference dedicated to the 115th anniversary of the outstanding writer, literary critic, scientist and teacher Mir Jalal Pashayev.
BSU Rector Elchin Babayev made a welcoming speech to the participants and guests. He noted that Mir Jalal Pashayev contributed a great deal to developing Azerbaijani literature, science and education.
President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), Academician Isa Habibbeyli, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee on Science and Education Bakhtiyar Aliyev, Head of the Department of History of Russian Literature Adiba Pashayeva, Head of the Department of the National Aviation Academy, People's Poet Nariman Gasanzade, Member of the Milli Majlis, Head of the Department of General Linguistics, Academician Nizami Jafarov, Rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, Academician Kamal Abdullah, Honored Art Worker, Professor Ilham Rahimli, Head of the Department of Literature of the 20th Century of the Nizami Institute of Literature Shirindil Alyshanli, Associate Professor of the Department of History of Azerbaijan Meti Bayramli made speech at the event.
The work of the conference continued in the form of section meetings.