Doctoral degree at the University aiming of compliance with European standards of education
In Baku State University was held a regular meeting in the framework of Nizami project devoted to the restructuring of doctoral programs in order to meet European standards of education under the coordination of University of Montpellier, France, The project involves representatives of universities from the European Union - University of Montpellier, France, Uppsala -Sweden, Masarykova University Czech Republic, Heidelberg University  Germany, University of Barcelona ​​Spain, Fatih University Turkey,  in partnership with the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, Baku State University, NASA, the Khazar, the Caucasus University, Azerbaijan University of languages, Azerbaijan architecture and construction university, Nakhchivan State University, Azerbaijan technical university, Economy Univesity, the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Ganja State University. Duration of the project is considered for and the implementation of the project is expected to develop a common platform for 3-cycle of higher education and doctoral programe adaptation to European standards of education.
Welcoming the guests present at the meeting, the rector of Baku State University Abel Maharramov noted that BSU has extensive experience in implementing of such kind of projects and will do everything in its power to ensure the successful implementation of the project. The head of the project at the University of Montpellier, France Veronique Montero expressed satisfaction with the implementation of the project and emphasized the special role of BSU in the preparation of the report at this stage of the work. Professors of BSU- Mahammadali Ramazanov, Ulviyya Hasanova, Ismat Ahmadov, made presentations on the current state of doctoral studies in Azerbaijan, highlighting the pros and cons. And analysing the current situation with 3-cycle education the professors of BSU offered a working model of the restructuring of doctoral studies in Azerbaijan. The representative of the Ministry of Education Sulhaddin Gezalov expressed satisfaction and gratitude to the scientists of BSU took an active part in the preparation of this document, he said that as a result of the project is to develop the perfect package of documents, which is designed comprehensively for restructuring of the model of 3-cycle of higher education. The total cost of the project amounts to 994,056 euros.