Heydar Aliyev Center hosts presentation of two-volume book "History of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1991-2021)" published by Baku State University
On June 8, Heydar Aliyev Center hosted a presentation of a two-volume book "History of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1991-2021)" published by Baku State University (BSU).
BSU Rector Elchin Babayev, project manager and scientific consultant of the book, made speech at the event. He spoke about the invaluable contributions of the great leader to the state and people of Azerbaijan. He stressed that the national leader Heydar Aliyev is the architect and founder of modern independent Azerbaijan.
‘We are proud that national leader Heydar Aliyev is graduate of Baku State University’, said Elchin Babayev. He also emphasized President Ilham Aliyev’s role in supporting the development of Azerbaijan.
The Rector emphasized that the state independence, restored in the 90s of the last century, is the greatest asset for Azerbaijani people.
Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov praised the book "History of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1991-2021)" published by Baku State University (BSU). Firudin Gurbanov said that the book would important occasion to educate young people.
The event was moderated by Academician Rafael Huseynov. Speaking at the presentation, Rafael Huseynov said that the declaration of the independence is the most important milestone in the history of Azerbaijani people.  Independence gained in 1918 lasted 23 months only, and over 70 years Azerbaijan existed under severe conditions of the soviet regime. Azerbaijani people dreamed of independence, which was achieved lastly in 1991.  He also spoke about the merits of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, who returned to power in 1993. Academician Rafael Huseynov assessed the publication of the book as a great success of Baku State University.
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on International Relations and Interparliamentary Ties, and Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Samad Seyidov, The Chairman of the Defence, Security and Counter-Corruption Committee Ziyafet Asgarov, Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova, member of the Milli Majlis, Head of the department of BSU, academician Nizami Jafarov, Spokesperson of Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva, Director of the National Museum of the History of Azerbaijan, academician Naila Velikhanly,  professor of BSU, member of the Milli Majlis Musa Gasimly made speech at the presentation of the book.