III International Conference “World Azerbaijanis: Past and Present” was held at BSU
The III International Scientific Conference “World Azerbaijanis: Past and Present”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), was held at Baku State University (BSU).
The event was organized by the “Azerbaijanis of the World: Historical Demography” research laboratory of the History Department of BSU by the support of the  Historical Society of Azerbaijan, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the World Union of the Turkic Youth.
Opening the event, Dean of the History Department, Associate Professor Azad Rzayev wished success to the conference. The event was attended by representative of the State Committee on Work with for Diaspora Valeh Hajiyev, Chairman of the Historical Society of Azerbaijan, researchers from Turkey, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Russia, as well as from the regions of Azerbaijan.