Memory to victims of Khojaly genocide revered at BSU
An event to revere the memory of the victims of Khojaly Genocide took place at Baku State University (BSU). Rector Elchin Babayev said that the Khojaly Genocide, one of the most horrible tragedies, which Azerbaijani people faced in the 20th century, during the Nagorno-Karabakh, started when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan.  According to initiative and efforts of the national leader Haydar Alyiev, was given political and legal assessment to the Khojaly Genocide. His successor President Ilham Aliyev continues this policy today.
“The international campaign “Justice for Khojaly!”, launched by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in 2008, has contributed to increasing the international community’s awareness of the truth about this genocide” said rector Elchin Babayev.
Then was presented a literary and artistic composition and a short film about the Khojaly Genocide.