Presentation of ELSA Azerbaijan took place at BSU
The presentation ceremony of the Azerbaijani representative office of the European Law Students’ Association (ELSA Azerbaijan) was held at the Faculty of Law of Baku State University (BSU).
Kamal Jafarov, Member of Milli Majlis and Zaur Aliyev, Dean of the Faculty of Law and National Board of ELSA Azerbaijan spoke at the presentation ceremony and expressed their opinion on the activities of ELSA Azerbaijan.
The European Law Students’ Association (ELSA) is an international, independent, non-political, non-profit making organization run by and for students and recent graduates, who are interested in achieving academic and personal excellence in addition to their legal or law-related studies at university.
ELSA aims at providing its members a platform to develop their existing skills and acquire new ones, to interact with fellow students and experienced practitioners from different states and legal systems around Europe, and to be equipped for a professional life in an international environment, through mutual understanding, intercultural cooperation and the large variety of activities and projects the Association offers.