President of Israel Holon Institute of Technology was present at opening ceremony of BSU library in Shamakhi
Baku State University (BSU) library has been inaugurated at Secondary School No. 2 in Goiler village, Shamakhi region. The opening ceremony was attended by the Head of the Shamakhi District Executive Authority, Tair Mammadov, BSU Rector Elchin Babayev, President of the Israel Holon Institute of Technology, Eduard Yakubov, Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences and Psychology at BSU, Rovshan Javadov, Head of the Department of Psychology, Sekhavet Aliyeva, and Head of the Nagorno-Shirvan Regional Education Department, Rovshan Aliyev.
The speakers noted that the establishment of the BSU library in Shamakhi and the collaboration with foreign higher educational institutions, along with providing access to the electronic library of BSU, is a significant contribution to the young people studying in the region.